Native to India, Nepal, and Pakistan, Blackbuck Antelopes typically inhabit grassy plains and slightly forested areas. They are most active during the day, and typically congregate in three types of small herds: males, females, and bachelor males.
Hunting Blackbuck Antelope at Stone Creek Ranch is an experience like no other. Our expert guides survey our 300 acres every day, rain or shine, in order to make sure you have the most successful hunt possible. Whether you’re a novice hunter or a seasoned veteran, we’ll make you feel comfortable from start to finish. Choose from a safari-style hunt using rifles or bow hunting, whatever your style, we’ll make sure this is a hunt you’ll never forget.
More about the Animal:
Males range from 29-33 inches high at the shoulder, and can reach weights up to 126 pounds. Females are smaller, and weigh about 60 pounds on average. Males have long, ringed horns, up to 30 inches long. Both males and females have white fur around their eyes and on their chins, creating a striking contrast between the black stripes on their faces. Males have two-tone coats, with their upper parts and legs ranging from dark brown to black, while their undersides and inside of their legs are white. Females and young Blackbucks are yellowish fawn to tan in color.
Blackbucks are herbivores and graze on low grass, while also occasionally browsing. Males will adopt lekking as part of the mating ritual, and will select from females who enter their territory to graze. Females become sexually mature at 8 months, but typically do not mate until they are two years old. Males are sexually mature at 1.5 years. Mating happens year round, and gestation typically lasts six months, with only one calf born per pregnancy. Their lifespan ranges from 10-15 years.
While hunting Blackbucks is prohibited in India due to declining numbers, the breed has been introduced to the United States and Argentina and are thriving. They also hold significance in Hinduism, with Nepali and Indian residents refusing to harm them for religious reasons.
Call us at (254) 317-0468 to learn more about our individual and corporate Blackbuck Antelope hunts.
- Up to 14” - $2,000
- 15”-21” - $2,750
- 22”-26” - $3,250
- 27” Plus - $3,500
- Blackbuck Doe - $500